Home > History of the Collection > The Ledgers

The Ledgers

The ledger books associated with the Harry L. George collection contain numerous correspondents and materials. There are rougly 440 ledger pages with materials, however, the total number of individual items is over 2,000. 

The different kinds of materials represented in the ledger books include:

  • Letters
  • Invoices
  • Telegrams
  • Postcards
  • Drawings
  • Photographs
  • Catalogs 
  • Magazines
  • Newspaper Articles

About 95 percent of the items are glued into the ledger pages, often on top of another letter. The pages themselves are in better condition than the ledger pages they are glued to. Because of the acidity of the ledger pages, many of the correspondence pages that were exposed to the ledger pages have become discolored and stained. The acidity has also caused the pages to become extremely brittle. In addition, pages with more material weight are often tearing in the middle.

Along with being glued into place, each piece was previously given a “catalog” number. Not a catalog number in the traditional sense, but one that included the volume, ledger page number, and an alphabetical letter. For example, the first letter on page 32 in volume 1 would be given the number “Vol. I, pg. 32A.” It is also thought that the documents in the ledger books were organized (and glued in place) while in Jefferson City: each item's number (with the volume, page number, and an alphabetical letter) is in the same handwriting that appears on other Jefferson City museum documents. The items are also arranged and contained in the ledgers in such a way that it seems consistent of early museum practice. 

Harry George collected from every cultural group and corresponded with collectors and dealers from across the country. This map shows every location that appears in the correspondence. 

mapimage4.jpg

The following table alphabetically lists the people, companies, and locations represented throughout the ledger book materials. Use this list as a starting point to search each entity's particular letters and materials. 

C.G. Abbot

Smithsonian Institution Washington, D.C.
Mrs. M.L. Ackermann   Tacoma, Washington
R.A. Ackermann Bowan Dairy Company Chicago, Illinois
  Alaska Bazaar Victoria, British Columbia
  Alaska Fur Company Seattle, Washington
S.S. Arn S.S. Arn Shoes & Furnishings Anadarko, Oklahoma
C.H. Asbury Department of the Interior/United States Indian Service Stewart, Nevada
  Babbitt Brothers Flagstaff, Arizona
Bruce Barnard   Shiprock, New Mexico
Dr. W.C. Barnard   Seneca, Missouri
D.D. Bayles   Blanding, Utah
A.A. Bear Department of the Interior/United States Indian Service Phoenix, Arizona
W.L. Belden Department of the Interior/United States Indian Service/Standing Rock Agency Fort Yates, North Dakota
James Franklin Bell American Art Association New York, New York
  Benham Indian Trading Company Los Angeles, California
Harriet D. Bentley   Oklahoma City, Oklahoma
Joseph Bernard   Ocean Park, California
William Bickel   Ft. Defiance, Arizona
W.H. Bishop Department of the Interior/United States Indian Service Warm Spring, Oregon
F.W. Bohle   Oakland, California
Charles Booher House of Representatives Washington, D.C.
Simon Bordy   Macy, Nebraska
E.J. Bost Department of the Interior/United States Indian Service Wittenberg, Wisconsin
J.G. Braecklein   Kansas City, Missouri
Jacob Breid Department of the Interior/United States Indian Service Otoe, Oklahoma
John Brennan   Pine Ridge Agency, South Dakota
Edward Bristow   LaConner, Washington
A. Brizard   Arcata, California
C.V. Brown National Bank of Lumberton Lumberton, North Carolina
Jack Brown Department of the Interior/United States Indian Service Nuyaka, Oklahoma
S.W. Brown   Jenks, Alaska
  Brumund & Kulander Walker, Minnesota
W.M. Bryant J.R. Heckman & Company Ketchikan, Alaska
Charles Buchanan Tulalip Indian Agency Tulalip, Washington
Charles E. Burton Department of the Interior/United States Indian Service Grand Junction, Colorado
  California Indian Traders Hoopa, California
J. Candelario   Santa Fe, New Mexico
  Carlisle Indian School Carlisle, Pennsylvania
N.E. Carter   Elkhorn, Wisconsin
W.H. Case   Juneau, Alaska
  Cedar Rapids Evening Gazette Cedar Rapids, Iowa
Fran Chilberg   Nome, Alaska
  Christian Woman's Exchange New Orleans, Louisiana
John Lee Clarke   Albuquerque, New Mexico
Charles H. Codding   Marshfield, Oregon
Charles E. Coe Department of the Interior/United States Indian Service Supai, Arizona
  Coeur d'Alene Indian Reservation Coeur d'Alene, Idaho
Herbert Coffeen At the Sign of the Teepee Sheridan, Wyoming
J.M. Connell Atchison, Topeka & Santa Fe Railroad Topeka, Kansas
A.J. Connor Tacoma Tribune Tacoma, Washington
C.H. Connor Mission Dolores Church San Francisco, California
  Continental Tie & Lumber Company Cimarron, New Mexico
Mrs. A.L. Cook   Pocatello, Idaho
Mrs. C.G. Copeland   Siletz Agency, Oregon
F. Coomer Rocky Mountain Camp Company Santa Fe, New Mexico
P. Cummins Mission Dolores Church San Francisco, California
John Daggett   Black Bear, California
  Davis Brothers Kent, Ohio
C.L. Davis Department of the Interior/United States Indian Service/Genoa Indian School Genoa, Nebraska
C.L. Day Malpais Ranch & Trading Company Navajo, Arizona
Urban de Hasque   Oklahoma City, Oklahoma
Edwardo de Meglio Eye, Ear, Nose & Throat Oklahoma City, Oklahoma
Ira C. Deaver Department of the Interior/United States Indian Service/Shawnee Indian School Shawnee, Oklahoma
Elizabeth Brandon Dentin   Windy Hill, Minnesota
A.F. Duclos Department of the Interior/United Statess Indian Service/Fort Mojave Indian School Mojave City, Arizona
C.D. Dunann Pacific Coast Steamship Company San Francisco, California
Henry East   Boerne, TX
  G.A. Eckles & Sons Co. Omaha, Nebraska
Anna C. Egan Department of the Interior/United States Indian Service/Fort Yuma Indian School Yuma, Arizona
Knott Egbert Department of the Interior/United States Indian Service Siletz, Oregon
Joseph Einstein   Arapahoe, Nebraska
N.M. Eldridge   Pocatello, Idaho
G.T. Emmons   Cambridge, Massachusetts
  The Emporium Carson City, Nevada
Victor J. Evans Indian Tribal Claims Washington, D.C.
William Feldman Feldman's Original Antique Emporium New Orleans, Louisiana
C.B. Fenton Fenton's Department Store Madison Island, Michigan
H.B. Ferguson/Anna Duncan Alaska Curio Shop Seattle, Washington
  First National Bank Bristow, Oklahoma
  First National Bank Santa Fe, New Mexico
A.J. Fink Fink's Curio Shop Dayton, Ohio
Charles R. Fish The Want-Ad Journal Moab, Utah
Jesse Flanders Tulalip Indian Agency Tulalip, Washington
M.P. Foster   Seattle, Washington
Leo Frachtenberg Smithsonian Institution/Bureau of American Ethnology Washington, D.C./Siletz, Oregon
John T. Frater Department of the Interior/United States Indian Service/Leech Lake Agency Onigum, Minnesota
Shepard Freeman Department of the Interior/United States Indian Service/Green Bay Indian Agency Keshena, Wisconsin
Mrs. J. Frohman Frohman Indian Trading Company Portland, Oregon
Taylor P. Gabbard   Camp Verde, Arizona
M. Galus   Santa Ysabel, California
Mrs. E. Ganoing   Jolon, California
G.H. Gebby   McDowell, Arizona
J.H. Gehring Department of the Interior/United States Indian Service Hoopa, California
E.W. Gifford University of California/Department of Anthropology Berkeley, California
F.M. Gilham   Highland Springs, California
Mary K. Gill   Schurz, Nevada
C.W. Goodman Department of the Interior/United States Indian Service/U.S. Indian Industrial School Phoenix, Arizona
Mrs. R.H. Goodrich   Chamberlain, South Dakota
George O. Grist   Jackson, California
  Guillet Bros. Cortez, California
George B. Haggett   Owyhee, Nevada
C.A. Haley   Sitka, Alaska
H.C. Haley   Sitka, Alaska
Julia A.E. Haley Russian Trading Post Curio Store Sitka, Alaska
Harwood Hall Department of the Interior/United States Indian Service Riverside, California
William Hamilton Department of the Interior/Bureau of Education Washington, D.C.
  Hamley & Co. Pendleton, Oregon
DeWitt S. Harris Department of the Interior/United States Indian Service Cherokee, North Carolina
G.M. Harris G.M. Harris Curio Company Denver, Colorado
William Harrison Department of the Interior/United States Indian Service/Navajo Indian Agency Ft. Defiance, Arizona
Alice Palmer Henderson   Tacoma, Washington
James E. Henderson Department of the Interior/United States Indian Service Cherokee, North Carolina
Sarah J. Henderson   Portland, Oregon
George Heye Museum of the American Indian New York, New York
A.C. Hirschfeldt Whalen's Curio Store Los Angeles, California
F.W. Hodge Museum of the American Indian New York, New York
C.W. Hoffman Department of the Interior/United States Indian Service Elbowoods, North Dakota
E. Holden Deparment of the Interior/Yosemite National Park Yosemite, California
J.S. Holden    
Walter Hough National Museum Washington, D.C.
E.W. Howe   Atchison, Kansas
J.L. Hubbell   Ganado, Arizona
  Hudson Bay Fur Company Seattle, Washington
  Indian Crafts Exhibition Los Angeles, California
Horace Johnson   Covelo, California
Nathan Joseph   San Francisco, California
J.S. Julian   New Orleans, Louisiana
  Kansas City Book Exchange Kansas City, Missouri
  Kansas City Star Kansas City, Missouri
Charles H. Kelsey Ramah Trading Company Ramah, New Mexico
P.E. Kern   Skagway, Alaska
Harry Kieffer   Kansas City, Missouri
Reese Kincaide The Mohonk Lodge Colony, Oklahoma
G.J. Kingsbury Muskogee Indian Trading Company Muskgoee, Oklahoma
M.E. Kirk   Gallup, New Mexico
H.D. Kirmse   Skagway, Alaska
M.J. Kohlberg   Denver, Colorado
Alfred Kroeber University of California/Department of Anthropology Berkeley, California
Francis LaFlesche   Washington, D.C.
Oliver LaMere   Winnebago, Nebraska
W.L. Lanigan   Fort Defiance, Arizona
Mrs. L.F. Lawrence   Esparto, California
F.D. Letton   Raton, New Mexico
C.F. Libbie C.F. Libbie & Company Boston, Massachusetts
William A. Light Department of the Interior/United States Indian Service/Hayward Training School Hayward, Wisconsin
Carl G. Lind   Wawona, California
O.H. Lipps Department of the Interior/United States Indian Service/Nez Perce Agency Lapwai, Idaho
H.L. Madison American Association of Museums Providence, Rhode Island
S. Magy   Philadelphia, Pennsylvania
  C.C. Manning Company Gallup, New Mexico
Frank Maple   Ft. Defiance, Arizona
R.M. Mattox   Gallup, New Mexico
William McCluskey   Tulalip, Washington
A.W. McLean   Lumberton, North Carolina
Mrs. W.H. McNeil   St. Joseph, Missouri
O.M. McPherson Department of the Interior/United States Indian Service/Hayward Training School Hayward, Wisconsin
E.B. Meritt Department of the Interior/Office of Indian Affairs Washington, D.C.
  Mesa Granda Indian School Mesa Grande, California
E.J. Meyer   Omaha, Nebraska
Horton Miller Department of the Interior/United States Indian Service/Moqui (Hopi) Indian Agency Keams Canon, Arizona
W.C. Mills Ohio State Archaeological & Historical Society Columbus, Ohio
Gertrude Milton   Eufaula, Oklahoma
B. Mitchell   Osceola, Alaska
Major Lee Moorhouse   Pendleton, Oregon
Moretti-McIntosh Company   Santa Ysabel, California
Morrison & Dains   Mt. Pleasant, Michigan
J.B. Mortsolf Department of the Interior/United States Indian Service/Hoopa Valley Indian Agency Hoopa, California
C.H. Mulroney   Fort Dodge, Iowa
Grace Nicholson   Pasadena, California
Miss L.C. Palmer   Crow Agency, Montana
T. Harmon Parkhurst   Santa Fe, New Mexico
Mrs. C.K. Peck   Jewell, Kansas
J.S. Perkins   Talklai, Arizona
Cyrus Pickrell Department of the Interior/United States Indian Service/Port Madison Reservation Suquamish, Washington
Minnie Randolph Department of the Interior/United States Indian Service Bishop, California
Ira M. Rank U.S. Mercantile Company Nome, Alaska
Mrs. A. Raventos The Basket Shop Chicago, Illinois
E.M. Rhodes   Seattle, Washington
A.B. Reagan   Kayenta, Arizona
R.J. Reed U.S. Customs Service Nome, Alaska
Charles Reynolds Department of the Interior/United States Indian Service/Muckleshoot Reservation Auburn, Washington
S.G. Reynolds   Crow Agency, Montana
T.R. Roddy Indian Trading Company/Indian Curio Company Oklahoma City & Pawhuska, Oklahoma
  Round Valley Indian Agency Round Valley, California
H.S. Rounds Rounds Curio Company Sioux City, Iowa
James B. Royce Martinez Indian School Thermal, California
J.S. Russell   Toronto, Ontario
  Salmon & Batchelder Pala, California
Edward Sapir Geological Survey of Canada Ottawa, Ontario
Herman Schweizer Fred Harvey Company Albuquerque, New Mexico
William C. Sharp Department of the Interior/United States Indian Service/Moapa Indian School Moapa, Nevada
J.F. Shonenberg Bandon Hardware Company Bandon, Oregon
  Seattle Sunday Times Seattle, Washington
  Will H. See & Company Warm Spring, Oregon
William Seever   St. Louis, Missouri
C.A. Sewan    
Jerome Smiley State Historical & Natural History Society Denver, Colorado
Capt. J.C. Smith The Esquimau'x Village Ocean Park, California
Frank G. Speck University of Pennsylvania Philadelphia, Pennsylvania
Victor Spenier   Gallup, New Mexico
Luther Standing Bear   Venice, California
J.E. Standley Ye Olde Curiosity Shop Seattle, Washington
W.H. Stanley Department of the Interior/United States Indian Service San Jacinto, California
Henry Steve   Marysville, Washington
L.W. Stilwell   Deadwood, South Dakota
  St. Joseph Gazette St. Joseph, Missouri
  Strong Curio Company Gordon, Nebraska
C.L. Swain   Aguanga, California
Jay Synch Department of the Interior/United States Indian Service/Yakima Indian Agency Fort Simcoe, Washington
Harry Throssell   Crow Agency, Montana
Lewis Thompson   New York, New York
Paul Thomsen   Aguanga, California
Vern Thornburgh   Lincoln, Nebraska
C.E. Thum Ft. Hall Reservation Ross Fork, Idaho
Mrs. F.B. Tichenor   Port Oxford, Oregon
J.C. Tingley   Anadarko, Oklahoma
N.G. Voorhies   Fort Leavenworth, Kansas
  Walker & Hubbard Farmington, New Mexico
G.R. Waitley Waitley's Antique Shop Worthington, Ohio
Robert Walcott   Natchez, Mississippi
Paul A.F. Walter School of American Research/Museum of New Mexico Santa Fe, New Mexico
E. Weinstein The Trinket Jewelry Shop Salt Lake City, Utah
J.T. Welsh International Trading Company Brooklyn, New York
John Wertz   Dalton, Ohio
Frederick Weygold   Louisville, Kentucky
C.M. Wickmiller   Kingfisher, Oklahoma
W.K. Wilkinson   Kansas City, Missouri
Clark Wissler American Museum of Natural History New York, New York
Willis Witte Indian Exhibits Company New York, New York
C.L. Woods Department of the Interior/United States Indian Service Neah Bay, Washington
Charles A. Wright Wright's Trading Post Albuquerque, New Mexico
  Wyandotte Manufacturing Company Kansas City, Missouri